Case Sponsors

Case Sponsors of the Toledo Diocesan Tribunal are well-trained individuals from all across the diocese who are prepared to work with a petitioner to develop and then advance a petition, as well as to assist with pastoral care and case status updates. Each has been trained by a Tribunal canonist. Please feel free to call upon any of these Case Sponsors to make inquiries, begin a petition, or track the progress of a case in which you are involved.

The Ministry of Justice provided by the Tribunal is funded in part by offerings made to the Annual Catholic Appeal (ACA). There is no cost for the assistance of a Case Sponsor. If, however, you are interested in hiring a canon lawyer to advise and represent you, please contact the Tribunal office for more information.

Below, please find a list of trained Case Sponsors who have agreed to make their names available on our webpage. They are available to assist anyone, regardless of parish. Please note, however, that all priests, deacons, and pastoral leaders of all parishes are deputed as Case Sponsors to serve the people of the parish.

Allen County
Deborah Bartlett-Karbowiak – St. Gerard, Lima - 419-516-4415

Raymond Karbowiak – St. Gerard, Lima – 419-230-2927
Roseanne Roop – St. John/St. Rose, Lima - 419.222.5521

Crawford County
Sherry Stockmaster – St. Joseph, Plymouth – 419.564.9863

Defiance County
Dcn. Rodney Conkle – St. Michael, Hicksville and St. Mary, Edgerton - 419-542-6473
Dee Pepple – St. Michael, Hicksville - 419-542-8888
Greg Pepple – St. Michael, Hicksville - 419-542-8888
Dean Smalley – St. Michael, Hicksville - 419-487-2651
Susie Smalley – St. Michael, Hicksville - 419-487-2652
Toby Stark – St. Mary, Edgerton - 419-633-2836
Connie Moffitt – St. John the Evangelist, Defiance – 419-782-7121

Erie County
Terry “Chip” Bahn – St. Peter, Huron – 419-433-5725
Dcn. Bill Burch - St. Mary Parish, Sandusky - 419-625-7500 ext. 1008
Dcn. Mike Leahy – Mother of Sorrows and St. Michael’s Island Parishes - 419-285-2741
Linda Salmons – St. Anthony, Milan and St. Mary, Norwalk – 419-688-2005
Susan Kershaw – St. Mary, Wakeman – 440-839-2023
James Tokarsky – Immaculate Conception, Bellevue – 419-668-6044

Fulton County
Barbara Bonfert – St. Caspar, Wauseon - 419-337-23
Sr. Regina Fisher, SND – Lial Renewal Center - 419-346-8151

Hancock County
Lorrie Seiple – All Saints, New Riegel - 419-424-9919
Kristin Welly – All Saints, New Riegel - 419-595-2567
Marvin Welly – All Saints, New Riegel - 419-595-2567
Bonnie Omlor – St. Wendelin, Fostoria - 419-435-0553

Henry County
None at this time – please contact your local pastor, priest, or deacon

Huron County
Linda Salmons – St. Anthony, Milan and St. Mary, Norwalk – 419-688-2005
Susan Kershaw – St. Mary, Wakeman – 440-839-2023
Dcn. John Murray – St. Mary, Norwalk – 419-668-2005
James Tokarsky – Immaculate Conception, Bellevue – 419-668-6044
Sherry Stockmaster – St. Joseph, Plymouth – 419.564.9863

Lucas County
Jeffrey Gralak – Historic St. Patrick, Toledo – 419.346.4539
Dcn. Robert Beisser – Christ the King, Toledo – 419.475.4348
Margaret McCready – Gesu, Toledo - 419-531-1421
Theresa Paredes – St. Catherine, Toledo - 419-478-9558
Elizabeth Smotherman – Blessed Sacrament, Toledo - 419-345-7616
Brenda Degener – Epiphany of the Lord, Toledo - 419-693-6247
Joanne Denyer – St. Joseph Parish, Sylvania - 419-885-5791
Sr. Regina Fisher, SND – Lial Renewal Center - 419-346-8151
Dcn. Anthony J. Pistilli – St. Joseph, Sylvania – 419.283.0130

Ottawa County
Robert Colson – St. Joseph, Marblehead - 419-618-9036
Anne Cook – St. Joseph, Marblehead - 419-798-4177
Dcn. Maury Hall – Immaculate Conception, Port Clinton – 419.734.4004
Dcn. Mike Leahy – Mother of Sorrows and St. Michael’s Island Parishes - 419-285-2741

Paulding County
Connie Moffitt – St. John the Evangelist, Defiance – 419-782-7121

Putnam County
None at this time – please contact your local pastor, priest, or deacon

Richland County
Judith Hess-Pompeii – St. Mary, Mansfield – 419-566-7335
Dcn. Allan Kopp – St. Mary, Mansfield – 419.589.5464
Michael Schopieray – St. Peter, Mansfield - 419-524-0979
Sherry Stockmaster – St. Joseph, Plymouth – 419.564.9863

Sandusky County
James Tokarsky – Immaculate Conception, Bellevue – 419-668-6044

Seneca County
Lorrie Seiple – All Saints, New Riegel - 419-424-9919
Kristin Welly – All Saints, New Riegel - 419-595-2567
Marvin Welly – All Saints, New Riegel - 419-595-2567
Bonnie Omlor – St. Wendelin, Fostoria - 419-435-0553
James Tokarsky – Immaculate Conception, Bellevue – 419-668-6044

Van Wert County
None at this time – please contact your local pastor, priest, or deacon

Williams County
Dcn. Rodney Conkle – St. Michael, Hicksville and St. Mary, Edgerton - 419-542-6473
Toby Stark – St. Mary, Edgerton - 419-633-2836

Wood County
Bonnie Omlor – St. Wendelin, Fostoria - 419-435-0553
Dcn. Philip Avina - St. Aloysius Parish, Bowling Green - 419.352.7555
Sr. Anne Mary Moylet, SND – St. John XXIII, Perrysburg - 419-874-6502

Wyandot County
Dcn. Kevin Wintersteller – Transfiguration of the Lord Parish, Upper Sandusky – 419-294-1268